Cerebral diagnostic biomarkers for chronic pain by machine-learning analysis of MRI and microglial PET imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2019-2021)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kurata Jiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50349768)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 内因性鎮痛機構 / オフセット鎮痛 / 下行性疼痛修飾系 / 報酬系 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 拡散強調画像法 / 痛み破局化スコア / マルチモーダルMRI / voxel-based morphometry / 痛み破局化思考 / ペルチェ素子 / Voxel-based morphometry / 慢性痛 / 機能的結合性 / 磁気共鳴画像診断法 / ポジトロン断層撮影法 / ミクログリア / 機械学習アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with chronic pain, suffering from intractable pain for longer than 3 months, cerebral processing of pain perception has been found altered by neuroimaging studies. In 25 patients with chronic pain and 20 healthy subjects, we performed quantitative sensory testing, including offset analgesia, as well as multimodal magnetic resonance imaging to reveal cerebral plastic changes in both function and anatomy. We found that patients with chronic pain might have impaired brain functions both in suppressing pain (descending pain modulatory system) and in feeling joy on decreased pain (reward system). Furthermore, we found a persistent afterimage of pain in part of the parietal and temporal lobes, resonating with the prefrontal cortex, which might potentially lead to "memory of pain" in those patients. We also found, from analysis of white matter function, that those patients might have impaired transmission in neural circuits both across the spheres and down toward the spinal cord.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性痛は、末梢組織・神経障害が治癒した後にも続き、医学的原因が不明である。また、患者の生活の質を低下させ就労を妨げるため、大きな社会的損失をもたらす。本研究は、慢性痛の原因を脳機能・解剖異常として視覚化し、これを診断と治療選択・評価に役立てられる可能性を示した。脳を標的とする新しい慢性痛治療法の開発や、認知行動療法や運動療法など全人的治療の確立に寄与すると期待される。更に、MRIによる脳機能と構造の多彩な情報に対して、PET分子イメージングによる生化学的裏付けを与える斬新な方法を呈示した。慢性痛における神経炎症の役割をヒト脳で初めて画像化し、新しい診断法開発につなげる学術的意義が大きい。