The tadpole with sprinkling lidocaine on bronchoscopic tip which moves freely toward maximal inspiratory flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mizobuchi Satoshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70311800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 桂一  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (00737926)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordstracheal intubation / safety / 気管挿管デバイス / 呼吸流速 / 気管挿管 / 気流速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a new methodology for sensing the patient's respiratory flow and guiding the tracheal tube into the airway during tracheal intubation, and to develop a device that can be applied clinically. To realize airflow measurement in the small space of the oral cavity, we developed a sensor with a diameter of only a few hundred micrometers using MEMS (Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems) technology, which is suitable for this device, and conducted a demonstration experiment. The device was designed to be inserted into a tracheal tube as a stylet, with tiny airflow sensors facing in three directions attached to its tip. The device requires a bending mechanism and a feeding mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“呼吸時には流速が生まれる“という生体機能の本質を活用し気管挿管する新規の挿管デバイスを作成することにより、どんな患者やどんな術者でも100%の気管挿管を実現するデバイスを開発することを発案した。