Efforts to implement wireless charging for medical devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Shigeki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (90434505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大浦 邦彦  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40277819)
北畑 洋  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (60161486)
立原 敬一  群馬医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (90570903)
敖 金平  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (40380109)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsワイヤレス給電 / 無線電力伝送 / 窒化ガリウム / 半導体 / 医療機器 / 生体情報モニタリング / 遠隔地・僻地医療 / 在宅医療 / オープンリング共振器 / マイクロ波送電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on wireless charging for medical devices and simultaneously developed medical devices and communication networks suitable for remote areas and home healthcare. In response to the global pandemic of the novel coronavirus, we created an improved prototype machine to assist patients undergoing home-based treatment. The improved machine was exhibited at the Tokushima Invention Association and received the Tokushima City Mayor's Award. In the study on wireless charging using gallium nitride (GaN) semiconductors, we successfully obtained patent rights both domestically and internationally. Our experiments in the radio wave shield room achieved successful transmission at a distance of approximately 2 meters. Additionally, in 2019, our research was the sole selection from Tokushima Prefecture at the European Society of Anaesthesiology, where we presented our research findings. As a result, our research garnered attention both domestically and internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症に罹患し在宅療養する患者に役立てるため、改良プロトタイプ機を作成し、この改良機が徳島県発明協会で徳島市長賞の受賞につながったことは、本件研究の注目度の高さと社会的貢献度に期待がされていることに改めて気づかされることとなった。また、ワイヤレス給電に関する研究においては、レクテナアンテナに使用した窒化ガリウム半導体の製法について、国内外と合わせて4か国で特許を取得できたことは、我が国の半導体分野での研究の復活の狼煙となることが期待される。