Study on the impact of anesthetic agents on cardiac function and cardiac conduction system in the heart failure model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Kiyonobu  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (20145791)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / ラット / 心室心電図マッピング / 全身麻酔薬 / プロポフォール / デクスメデトミジン / 心臓電気生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used a rat model that manifests hypertension and cardiac failure by feeding salt-rich food and studied cardiac electrophysiological features obtained from the left ventricular 32 polar mapping electrode before and after a rapid pacing by whole animal study and by isolated heart Langendorff experiment. We compared desflurane, propofol and dexmedtomidine. Under this configuration setting, circulatory suppression after rapid pacing was recognized in all anesthetic, but there was not significant difference in the ventricular electrophysiological features among anesthetics or between the salt sensitivity of the rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経カテーテル大動脈弁留置術(TAVI)は、大動脈弁狭窄症の中でも外科手術に耐えれない患者が適応となるが、心不全が進行しておりバルーン拡張時のrapid pacing後は循環が破綻しやすい。全身麻酔、あるいは局所麻酔とプロポフォールあるいはデクスメデトミジンによる鎮静下で手術が施行されることが多い。この研究では高血圧性心不全ラットモデルでrapid pacing前後の循環動態変化と左室32極マッピング電極から得られる情報を3種の麻酔薬で比較検討した。循環動態や心臓電気生理学的性状に対する麻酔薬による差の有無について、心臓電気生理的知見から、より安全な麻酔薬の選択を模索することは意義がある。