The relationship between Smad signaling and ischemia-induced brain inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Takayuki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30333644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹中 重雄  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (10280067)
近藤 友宏  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (40585238)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords全脳虚血 / Smad / TGF-β / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / 海馬 / 脳内炎症反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ischemia-induced changes in Smad phosphorylation and the effect of Smad signaling on ischemia-induced brain inflammation in the hippocampus was examined using global cerebral ischemia model rat. Five minutes of ischemia induced neuronal cell death and increased the number of phosphorylated Smad-immunopositive astrocytes and microglia. The ischemia also increased in the expression TGF-β1 mRNA in the hippocampus. The intracerebroventricular injection of SB525334, an inhibitor of TGF-β signaling, canceled the ischemia-induced increase in the number of phosphorylated Smad-immunopositive glial cells. These results suggest that the ischemia induces the TGF-β1/Smad signaling in the glial cells of the hippocampus. The expression levels of mRNAs for brain inflammation molecules including IL-1β, TNF-α and CX3CR1 increased in the hippocampus after ischemia. However, the treatment of SB525334 did not changed the ischemia-induced increase in the expression level of mRNAs of these molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去、全脳虚血モデルを用いた研究により虚血後の海馬でのTGF-β mRNA発現レベルの上昇が報告されてる。しかしながら、虚血後海馬においてTGF-βが作用する細胞については明らかにされていなかった。今回の研究によって、虚血後の海馬ではミクログリアとアストロサイトがTGF-βシグナルの標的細胞となっていることを明らかにすることができた。虚血後脳のグリア細胞は虚血後の病態悪化に関連することが示唆されている。今後、グリア細胞でのTGF-β1/Smadシグナリングの機能的意義を詳細に検証することで虚血後脳症の病態軽減につながる有効な知見が得られると考える。