The elucidation of the brain-spinal cord interactions involved in descending pain modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2020-2023)
Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Tatsuro  国際医療福祉大学, 国際医療福祉大学成田病院, 教授 (00313536)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords下行性疼痛抑制系 / 脳―脊髄連関 / 下行性疼痛調節系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The descending inhibitory system projecting from the brain to the spinal cord plays a crucial role in endogenous pain modulation. Typically, activation of this system is thought to suppress pain. However, in neuropathic pain conditions, it has been suggested that activation of this system may paradoxically exacerbate pain, functioning as a descending facilitatory system. Nevertheless, the detailed mechanisms of the descending pain modulation system, using the animals which maintain the neural networks between the brain and spinal cord, remain unclear. Furthermore, there is no definitive proof whether drugs supposed to activate the descending inhibitory system actually suppress pain transmission in the spinal cord. To address these uncertainties, this study aims to elucidate the mechanisms of brain-spinal cord interactions in the descending pain modulation system using live animal models, which preserve the integrity of the brain-spinal cord network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体はある特殊な状況において痛みを抑制するような内因性鎮痛系を備えている。中でも、脳幹から脊髄に投射する下行性疼痛抑制系は重要な経路である。しかし、これまでの行動薬理学的解析ではニューロンレベルでの詳細な機序は明らかにできない。さらに、脊髄スライス標本では上位中枢からの神経ネットワークが保たれていないため、スライスで観察された現象がin vivoの生体にも観察されるのか、神経障害性疼痛に有効な薬剤が本当に下行性抑制系を賦活化して痛みを制御しているのか、などの疑問は解決できていない。この問題を解決し明らかにすることにより臨床での神経障害性疼痛に対する有効な薬剤の使い方に応用できると考えられる。