Establishment of antibody-cocktail therapy against invading bacteria for sepsis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Nobuo  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (80396928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 茂亮  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30582209)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsモノクローナル抗体 / 感染症 / 薬剤耐性 / 活性抗体 / 膜タンパク質 / 抗菌活性 / ペプチドグリカン / クオラムセンシング / 多剤耐性菌 / MRSA / 感染菌 / 抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of a therapeutic strategy against infectious diseases caused by drug-resistant bacteria including Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) is a long-standing challenge; however, almost no antibody to MRSA has successfully showed effectiveness in the clinical trials. In this study, we targeted 2 master proteins responsible for toxin synthesis and 3 key proteins responsible for cell wall biosynthesis, respectively, and generated a total of 25 monoclonal antibodies in mice. Unfortunately, however, none of them demonstrated expected anti-MRSA activity on its own. However, now it has become possible to assess the anti-MRSA effect of these antibodies in combination with other antibodies and antibiotics etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において作製した抗MRSA抗体はいずれも単独では当初期待した効果(抗毒素産生作用ならびに抗増殖作用)は見られなかった。しかしこの結果、5種のタンパク質に関しては、今後の標的とすべき配列が絞り込まれたことになる。また、今後は他の抗体ならびに各種の抗菌剤との併用効果を検証しすることによって付加的な抗菌効果が得られるか検討する予定である。ハイブリドーマは樹立され液体窒素に保管されているため、必要に応じてすぐに抗体の追加産生ならびにヒト化抗体化が可能である。