The effects of general anesthesia via microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masashi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30714745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 篤裕  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (30196084)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 麻酔 / 筋障害 / 腎障害 / 癌 / 麻酔薬 / 臓器保護 / 全身麻酔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated anesthetics about the mechanism of muscle injury, the protective effect against ischemic-reperfusion renal injury and pro-cancer effects. We could not find the biomarker miRNA of muscle injury by anesthetics in the blood. In ischemic-reperfusion renal injury, sevoflurane induced the PTEN/Akt pathway, which plays an important role in the protective effect, via miR-17p upregulation and miR-27a downregulation. In addition, sevoflurane accelerated SKOV3 cell activity via HIF-1a upregulation induced by miR-138/210 suppression. We revealed the various effects of anesthetics depending on the diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身麻酔はその使用経験、臨床研究の結果に基づき使用されているが、その作用は不明な点が多い。本研究では麻酔薬に関して筋障害の機序とバイオマーカー、虚血性腎障害の保護作用、癌細胞への影響を検討した。吸入麻酔薬は虚血性腎障害に対して保護作用を示す一方で、卵巣癌細胞に対しては癌細胞の活動を促進する効果を示した。麻酔薬は疾患によって異なる作用を示すことが明らかになり、各手術に適した麻酔方法があると考えられる。本研究の結果は周術期管理の安全だけではなく長期予後の改善につながる麻酔方法の確立の一助となる。