Project/Area Number |
18K08871
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University (2022-2023) Nagoya University (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田北 無門 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60814613)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 志賀毒素 / 溶血性尿毒症症候群 / 補体レクチン経路 / 補体活性化 / HUS / 尿細管障害 / 尿中マーカー / シスタチンC / クレアチニン / 溶血性尿毒症性症候群 / STEC-HUS / 補体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Shiga toxin was administered to mice to create a model of hemolytic uremic syndrome. Shiga toxin was shown to lead to platelet-fibrin clot formation in glomeruli. In this model, administration of the MBL2 inhibitor 3F8 reduced platelet-fibrin deposition induced by Stx-2. These findings suggest a role for the complement lectin pathway in STEC-HUS and may lead to the development of future therapies. In addition, Shiga toxin treatment induced tubular dysfunction and histological abnormalities of the tubules in a mouse model of STEC-HUS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸管出血性大腸菌O157に代表され溶血性る志賀毒素産生大腸菌(STEC)の食中毒は流行が繰り返され社会問題になっている。尿毒症症候群(STEC-HUS)はこの食中毒の重篤な合併症であり、腎臓に微小血栓が形成され腎機能障害、溶結性貧血、血小板減少を呈する。本疾患は出血傾向を呈するため急性期の腎生検は禁忌となり、病理組織学的な病態解明が進まず治療法も確立していなかった。マウスモデルを用いた本研究によりレクチン経路の阻害が糸球体の血小板-フィブリン血栓形成につながることが示され今後の治療法開発に繋がる可能性があると考えられる。