Influence of anesthetics on host immunity through cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno-Kamiya Masako  朝日大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80181907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 信夫  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40202072)
智原 栄一  朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80244581)
村松 泰徳  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30247556)
高山 英次  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70533446)
川木 晴美  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70513670)
梅村 直己  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80609107)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミダゾラム / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍組織内微小環境 / サイトカイン / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 免疫抑制 / インターロイキン-10 / GABA受容体 / インターロイキン10 / インターフェロンγ / 可逆性 / IL-10 / IFN-γ / 癌微小環境 / 間質細胞 / IFN-γ / IL-2 / 遺伝子発現 / ガン組織微小環境 / 麻酔薬 / 癌組織微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of "sedatives and anesthetics" on the tumor microenvironment were examined using a mouse system, and the following effects have been found in low dose (5 μg/ml) midazolam.
(1) Midazolam inhibited the interleukin (IL)-10 producing ability of mouse splenocytes at the transcriptional level while preserving the interferon (IFN)-γ producing ability, (2) it eliminated the inhibitory effect by stromal cells (10T1/2) on the IFN-γ producing ability of splenocytes, (3) it reduced an immunosuppressive humoral factor (IL-a) from Sq-1979-1, (4) It was clarified that splenocytes isolated from tumor-bearing mice receiving repeated administration of midazolam tended to be resistant to the action of 10 T1/2.  Such effects were not observed with other drugs used and were specific for midazolam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は超高齢社会を迎え、かつては手術適応にならなかったような、多くの合併症を抱える患者や高齢者なども、手術適応と判断される時代となった。がん患者の周術期管理にかんしても同様であり、良好な予後のための鎮静・麻酔薬の選択方法の確立が急務となっている。
本研究では、動物を用いた実験ではあるが、ミダゾラムが免疫担当細胞のみならず、間質細胞や口腔扁平上皮がん細胞にも作用してTh1型免疫反応を回復させる効果を持ち、がん組織内の免疫抑制環境の改善に寄与できる可能性を指摘できた。これらの結果は、周術期の薬剤選択を考える際の有用な基礎的資料であると考える。