Circulatory derangement resulting from mental stress and the modification caused by anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hiroyuki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (70291490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 克哉  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30263841)
北畑 洋  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (60161486)
川人 伸次  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任教授 (60284296)
渡辺 員支  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80281187)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords麻酔薬 / 記憶 / 血管内皮機能 / 血管内皮 / 血管収縮 / セボフルラン / 齧歯類 / 血管機能 / オートファジー / 麻酔学 / 循環障害 / 精神的ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study was conducted to evaluate the relationship between memory disturbance and endothelial dysfunction in the adolescent mice undergoing the volatile anesthetic sevoflurane inhalation. In the model with memory disturbance, we found that the endothelium-dependent relaxation of the mice aorta was significantly impaired, whereas the action mechanisms have been unclear. Further studies will require to verify them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにされた揮発性麻酔薬セボフルランによる恐怖記憶定着モデル動物での血管内皮機能障害は、臨床麻酔の現場で恐怖を強く感じた個体で血管の機能が異常をきたす可能性を示唆するものである。すなわち、精神ストレスと心血管障害との因果関係の一部を明らかにした点で意義があると考えられる。