Investigation of the effects of anesthetics on cancer tissue phenotype and gene expression using glioma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Teppei  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90440966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広田 喜一  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00283606)
岩田 亮一  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60580446)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords麻酔薬 / 神経膠腫 / がん幹細胞 / 三次元スフェア培養 / RNA-Seq法 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioma-derived cancer stem cells were treated with anesthetics under ex vivo (in vitro spheroid culture) and in vitro (in vitro monoculture) conditions to examine the effects of anesthetics on the phenotype of glioma-derived cancer stem cells (proliferative capacity, metabolic mode, and cell death) and the effects of anesthetics on the genetic system of glioma-derived cancer stem cells (gene expression). 6-hour exposure of MD13 and Me83 cancer stem cell-like cells to sevoflurane, a volatile inhalant anesthetic at 2% clinical concentration, suppresses sphere formation without affecting proliferation or cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固形腫瘍としての癌は単なる単細胞の集合体ではなく、単細胞樹立細胞株を用いた麻酔薬の影響についての従来の研究は多くのバイアス故に臨床的な実態とはかけ離れている。患者の予後への影響を見るためには、がん組織特有の表現型を解析対象とすべきである。麻酔薬のがんに対する影響の検討は樹立細胞株を用いた単細胞培養細胞について主に行われてきたがグリオーマ幹細胞を用いた検討は報告がない。この点で本研究はユニークな視点からのエビデンスを提供する事になる。
この治験はがん治療の帰趨に関わる重要な要素であり社会的な意義も大きいと考えられる。