Project/Area Number |
18K08875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | エピジェネティクス / 周術期管理 / 手術 / 侵害受容 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 麻酔 / 慢性術後痛 / 遷延性術後痛 / 慢性疼痛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Causes of persistent postoperative pain, in which pain in the wound continues for a long time after surgery, are unknown despite the high rate of onset, and no treatment for postoperative has been established. It has been reported that there is a possibility that the incidence of persistent postoperative pain increases when preoperative anxiety and surgical invasion are strong, and there is an individual difference in the incidence even in the same levels of surgical invasion. Therefore, in this study, we investigated how epigenetics of pain-related genes derived from peripheral blood and nociceptive responses under general anesthesia due to surgical invasion are involved in the development of persistent postoperative pain. In adult patients undergoing thoracic surgery, preoperative epigenetics was correlated with preoperative pain. Preoperative anxiety was alsoassociated with nociceptive responses during surgery. We further plan to clarify the causes of persistent postoperative pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
手術後痛みが長期間に亘り継続することは、手術後のQOLの改善を妨げ、鎮痛薬の長期投与による副作用も問題となる。この遷延性術後痛の治療は、現在の医療でも困難な場合がある。そのような痛みが生じる原因を解明することが本研究の目的であり、この研究成果を治療法の開発に繋げたいと考えている。