The role of extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) in pathological pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Masanori Kawaguchi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 麻酔科, 助教 (60614633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 健彦  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 麻酔科, 教授 (10262817)
佐藤 泰司  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 生化学, 教授 (10505267)
遠藤 昌吾  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (60192514)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsERK2 / ERK5 / ERK / 疼痛 / 中枢性感作 / ノックアウトマウス / 脊髄 / ERK1 / 炎症性疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nervous systems are designed to become extra sensitive to afferent nociceptive stimuli under certain circumstances such as inflammation and nerve injury. Central sensitization represents enhanced pain sensitivity due to increased neural signaling within the central nervous system (CNS). Extracellular signal-regulated kinases (Erks) have received attention as key molecules in central sensitization. Here we show that Erk5 and Erk2 in the CNS play redundant and/or distinct roles in central sensitization, depending on the plasticity context (cell types, pain types, time, etc.). We used mice with Erk5 deletion specifically in the CNS and found that Erk5 plays important roles in central sensitization in a formalin-induced inflammatory pain model. Additionally, deletion of both Erk2 and Erk5 leads to greater attenuation of central sensitization in this model, compared to deletion of either isoform alone. These results suggest the elaborate mechanisms of Erk signaling in central sensitization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、脊髄においてERK2またはERK5の働きを抑えると炎症性疼痛が慢性痛へ移行することを大幅に抑制できることが解った。さらにERK2とERK5の働きを同時に抑えると慢性痛への移行はほぼ完全に消失することが解った。重要なのはERK2とERK5の働きを抑えても痛覚そのものが変化するのではなく、慢性痛への移行のみが抑えられる点である。痛みは本来、生体の警報システムとして重要な役割があるため、痛覚そのものは変化しないのが望ましい。一方、慢性痛は原因である炎症が消失しても痛みだけが残るため生理的な意味を持たない疾病であり、慢性痛への移行のみを抑えることができれば画期的な治療法となる可能性がある。