Development of a novel cardiopulmonary resuscitation procedure using REBOA in non-hemorrhagic cardiac arrest models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Akiko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70802586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 洋輔  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00466707)
織田 成人  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90204205)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsREBOA / 心肺蘇生 / 非出血性心停止 / 心停止後症候群(PCAS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested whether REBOA is beneficial in non-hemorrhagic cardiac arrest in a swine model of cardiogenic cardiac arrest. First, we analyzed cervical blood flow with contrast-enhanced CT before cardiac arrest at different REBOA intensities, and found that time to peak tended to delay and %AUC tended to decrease as the intensity of REBOA blockade increased.
Next, in a porcine model of cardiogenic cardiac arrest, resuscitation rates and cervical contrast-enhanced CT during resuscitation were compared between conventional resuscitation group and the REBOA group in which REBOA was added to block the descending aorta. All three in the conventional group had ROSC (mean time of duration from VF to ROSC was 13.7 min), and 1 of 3 animals in the REBOA group had ROSC (duration from VF to ROSC was 12 min). The evaluation of cervical blood flow by contrast-enhanced CT during resuscitation is still under investigation for data analysis methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心原性心肺停止に対し、REBOAを用いない従来群の方がREBOAを併用した群と比べて心拍再開率が高かった。現在、海外においてすでに病院前で非出血性心停止に対しREBOAを用いて心肺蘇生を行う試みがなされているが、本研究の結果からは、必ずしもREBOAは非出血性心停止に対して有益ではない可能性がある。サンプルサイズの小ささから統計学的な検討はできておらず、追加の検証が必要である。