Establishment of an early diagnosis method for influenza pneumonia and elucidation of the mechanism of severe illness using a cytokine panel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
hayashi masachika  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40463997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小屋 俊之  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90444158)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインフルエンザ肺炎 / 重症化 / サイトカインパネル / 迅速検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In both the 2018/19 and 2019/20 seasons, the number of influenza cases tended to be lower than in previous years. As a result, only a few cases of influenza pneumonia developed among the small number of influenza cases. Furthermore, due to the impact of COVID-19, there was no influenza epidemic in the 2020/21 season, and there were almost no influenza cases. Therefore, we were not able to collect enough cases for analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザ罹患者数の減少、インフルエンザ肺炎発症症例の減少、さらには新型コロナウィルス感染症の流行という予期せぬ出来事が重なってしまったことから、十分な解析が可能な症例数の確保が困難であり、本課題によってインフルエンザ肺炎の重症化機序を解明することはできなかった。ただ、新型コロナウィルス感染症はいずれ収束し、インフルエンザが再興する時代が来るであろう。その時に改めて重症化機序の解明に取り組みたい。