Myeloid-derived suppressor cells infiltrate the brain and suppress neuroinflammation in a mouse model of focal traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hosomi Sanae  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90644005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅村 穣  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20743561)
吉矢 和久  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40379201)
嶋津 岳士  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
小倉 裕司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
大西 光雄  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70597830)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経炎症 / ミクログリア / MDSC / 骨髄由来抑制細胞 / 頭部外傷 / 慢性神経炎症 / 高次脳機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs) have strong immunosuppressive characteristics allowing them to limit inflammation and facilitate wound healing and recovery. Although MDSCs are a newly-determined cell type that has drawn recent attention in the immunology field, their neuroimmunological characteristics remain unstudied. In this study, we explored the suppressive role of MDSCs in cerebral inflammatory reactions after focal traumatic brain injury (TBI) using in vivo imaging. We determined that CD11b+/Gr-1+ cells infiltrating the contusion area are MDSCs by morphological, functional, and phenotypic analysis. MDSCs are among the first responders to tissue injury, responding even prior to microglial activation. Positron emission tomography imaging of translocator protein results suggest that infiltrating MDSCs suppress neuronal inflammation and interact with resident immune cells, like microglia, following focal TBI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、免疫特権と考えられていた中枢神経でのMDSCsに関する論文は少ない。熱傷および敗血症のような急性炎症モデルにおいては、MDSCは自然免疫応答を増加させ有益な役割を 果たすことが報告されているが、頭部外傷後の神経炎 症におけるMDSCの役割やメカニズムはほとんど解明されていない。我々はMDSCが頭部外 傷後の神経炎症を抑制する役割を担うことを世界に先駆けて発見した。本研究では、神経炎症におけるMDSCのまだ解明されていない免疫応答を解明することができた。