New approach for treatment of septic encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA KOJI  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (70568188)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords敗血症性脳症 / 高次機能障害 / マイクログリア / 敗血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic infections and inflammation often cause brain dysfunction. Our research seeks mechanism and therapeutic intervention of sepsis associated encephalopathy, SAE. From histologically studies and evaluation of brain function using small animals, SAE proved to be involved in the activation of microglia in the brain. TSPO, that is accumulated when depression model of animals and human, increased in SAE model animal. We also conducted a clinical study, in which the treatment status of fulminant acute myocarditis in pediatric patients were summarized. Higher volume of treatment number in a single institute was statistically associated with better survival. The scale merit of survival was observed. We revealed that research evaluated on the treatment of EEG and SAE was scare. Next studies are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症に関連する脳障害は、敗血症からの回復後の高次機能低下につながりADL低下をもたらす。そのためこの脳障害の発生を減らし、その程度を軽減する方法を開発することは意義がある。全身性の炎症に伴う神経炎症マーカーが増加することが発生に関連することを示したことで、治療介入の糸口になる可能性に期待が持てる。本研究の強みは臨床研究と基礎研究を合わせて行うことであるが、小児の重症心筋炎については、データベースを用いた研究からは比較的症例の多い施設での生存率が高いことが示された。