Elucidation of the pathophysiology of carbon monoxide poisoning and establishment of a novel treatment by hydrogen inhalation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Motoki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50380001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴田 良介  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30263768)
小田 泰崇  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40397998)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords一酸化炭素中毒 / 間歇型 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 水素 / アポトーシス / 酸化ストレス / MDA / activated caspase-3 / 水素ガス / HMGB1 / 急性一酸化炭素中毒 / 高気圧酸素治療 / 水素ガス吸入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a rat carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning model, oxidative stress injury, cytotoxicity, and apoptosis occurred to oligodendrocyte from the early stage of CO exposure. After 14 days, re-exacerbation of oxidative stress injury, cytotoxicity, and apoptosis were observed. The protective effect of oligodendrocyte on oxidative stress injury and apoptosis by 100% oxygen inhalation therapy was limited, and the protective effect of oligodendrocyte on apoptosis after 14 days was not clear. On the other hand, when 2% hydrogen + 98% oxygen inhalation therapy was performed, oxidative stress injury and apoptosis of oligodendrocytes were suppressed not only in the acute phase after 1 day but also after 14 days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により間歇型一酸化炭素中毒を含む一酸化炭素中毒の病態にオリゴデンドロサイトへの酸化ストレス傷害とそれに伴うアポトーシスが大きく関与していることが判明した。これはオリゴデンドロサイトが一酸化炭素中毒における治療ターゲットとなりうることを示唆している。また、一酸化炭素中毒発生早期からの水素ガス吸入により、オリゴデンドロサイトへの酸化ストレス傷害とそれに伴うアポトーシスが抑制されたことにより、水素ガス吸入療法が一酸化炭素中毒の新たな治療法となりうることを示唆された。