| Project/Area Number |
18K08892
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Tajima Goro 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (00437427)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 直也 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (50359808)
山野 修平 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (60570538)
梅原 敬弘 産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60617421)
池松 和哉 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80332857)
田崎 修 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 教授 (90346221)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 全身性炎症反応 / 敗血症 / 熱傷 / パターン認識 / 全身性炎症 / 遺伝子 / パターン / パターン分析 / 炎症 / 感染 / 自然免疫 / パターン解析 / 判別分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using mouse model of different pathological systemic inflammation, infectious inflammation (sepsis) and non-infectious inflammation (burns), RNA sequencing of leukocytes was performed by next-generation sequencing. Gene expression in each systemic inflammation comprehensively underwent transcriptome analysis, and a group of genes characteristic of each pathophysiology was extracted by GO analysis. Gene expression was patterned by scaling PCR measurements of gene groups. Gene expression had a characteristic pattern of each pathophysiology, and by performing canonical discriminant analysis on the measured and patterned values, each pathophysiology could be discriminated 100% independently of the severity. The results suggest that the gene expression patterns extracted by transcriptome analysis may be a novel method for discriminating inflammatory pathophysiology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
集中治療患者における原因不明の発熱や炎症病態では、炎症・抗炎症に関わるさまざまなバイオマーカーの上昇が報告されるが、単独のマーカーによる診断は困難で、常に‘炎症と抗炎症のバランス’が重要であることが強調されてきた。本研究により複数マーカーの活性化のバランス(=パターン)を評価することで、‘炎症と抗炎症のバランス’を評価する新たな方法の可能性が示唆された。、複数マーカーのパターンを新たな指標として‘どのような’炎症か(炎症の量ではなく質)を評価することで、これまで診断不能であった不明熱や炎症病態の判別が可能となり、適切な病態理解、治療決定につなげられる可能性がある。