Study of the dynamics of tetrahydrobiopterin in sepsis and the potentiality of BH4 as therapeutic target.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Tomotsugu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80437954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 隆史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (20381171)
上國料 千夏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (50751278)
一瀬 宏  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (90192492)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords敗血症性ショック / 敗血症 / テトラヒドロビオプテリン / アスコルビン酸 / 血管内皮細胞 / プテリジン / 一酸化窒素 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Septic shock is one of diseases whose pathogenesis is to be elucidated in spite of recent progress in critical care medicine. The aim of this study is to analyze BH4 and its related-metabolites during sepsis and reveal its pathophysiology. The values of BH4 and related-metabolites changed out of normal levels early from the onset of infection, suggesting these changes are related with NO production and clinical course. Also we administered AsA against septic model mice to prevent further oxidation and gained the result of better survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による成果は、未だ死亡率の高い敗血症性ショックの病態メカニズムの解明につながる。病態メカニズムが解明されることで、これまでは対症療法が主体であった敗血症に対する臨床診療においても、BH4とその関連代謝物を指標とした新しい治療法の確立が期待でき、これによって死亡率の低下を実現できる可能性がある。