Clarification of the mechanism of acute kidney injury by administration of contrast media and pharmaceutical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Junichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (90235250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 康一郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10383762)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 造影剤腎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we propose a novel method for suppressing the progression of contrast-induced acute kidney injury through the use of hydrogen-containing contrast medium, as we have described previously. Rats were exposed to hydrogen gas by inhalation. A high-sensitivity hydrogen sensor was used to determine the concentration of dissolved hydrogen in multiple organs. Results showed that the distribution of hydrogen was more blood flow-dependent rather than diffusion-dependent. Based on this finding, we prepared a hydrogen-containing contrast medium. A contrast-induced nephropathy animal model was utilized to examine the renoprotective effects of the special medium. The results revealed renoprotective effects on the group treated with hydrogen-containing contrast medium compared to those treated with hydrogen-deficient contrast medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病患者(CKD)は増加の一途を辿っており、私たちの生活を脅かす新たな国民病と言われている。CKD患者の増加に伴い、血液透析患者は30万人を超え医療経済を圧迫している。CKD患者に対して病気の診断や治療のために造影剤を使用する場面が多く、この造影剤投与により腎臓寿命が短縮することがある。本研究の成果である水素含有造影剤の腎臓保護効果は改善が必要であるものの、造影剤投与による腎臓寿命短縮を抑制する新しい方法として期待できる。