| Project/Area Number |
18K08900
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
AI TOMOHIKO 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00570128)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 周介 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20362072)
赤松 和土 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60338184)
田部 陽子 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70306968)
三井田 孝 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80260545)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | てんかん / 心電図 / 予後予測 / 遺伝子検査 / DEPDC5 / 突然死 / 遺伝子 / 脳疾患 / けいれん / 性差 / 症候性 / 遺伝子解析 / iPS細胞 / 神経細胞 / 遺伝子異常 / 機能解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epilepsy can cause trauma and sudden death. It also hurts other people if attacks occur during driving. However, it is difficult to predict when seizure attacks happen. Since brains and hearts physiologically regulate each other, we sought to investigate an association between ECG and timing of seizure attacks. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we could not perform prospective studies. Retrospective studies revealed that the patients who have structural brain diseases such as strokes and tumors showed abnormal cardiac repolarization (e.g., QT-prolongation). We also found that none of the patients did not have arrhythmias at epileptic attacks. In a different project, we firstly found that reduction of DEPDC5 gene in human iPS cells caused abnormal Ca2+-bursts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
てんかん発作が何時起こるかを予測する事は、脳波計測だけでは困難であった。また、てんかん関連突然死の原因は不明である。本研究成果では、心電図を用い、再分極過程(心臓興奮の回復過程)の異常を観察することで、てんかんの予後予測を行える可能性が示唆された。また、約90名のてんかん患者で発作直後に不整脈を起こしていた患者が認められなかった事より、てんかん関連突然死は、不整脈ではない可能性が示唆された。これらの結果は、心電図が、てんかん治療に有用である可能性が考えられる。