Development and aplication of the trauma operation skill study seminar with frozen pig organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Homma Hiroshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60307353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 織田 順  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (60459500)
石井 友理  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20649660)
藤川 翼  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70796094)
谷野 雄亮  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20752033)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブタ臓器 / 冷凍保存 / 外傷手術手技研修 / 出血性モデル / 外科研修の有無 / 献体研修 / 冷凍保存ブタ臓器 / 外傷手術手技 / アンケート / 自己習熟度評価 / 外科研修経験 / 研修による効果 / 半年後の技術維持 / 重症外傷 / 手術手技研修 / 臓器出血モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research (training) protocol consisted of medical research organs (heart, lung, liver, spleen, kidney, small intestine, bladder, and external carotid artery) removed from dead pigs, perfused with saline solution, frozen in a deep freezer, and thawed naturally on the morning of training day. The participants practiced suture repair of artificially created damage to the parenchymal organs and suture or anastomotic repair of damage to the luminal organs. The arteries of the parenchymal organs were injected with porcine blood to create a model of organ hemorrhage.
A total of 9 sessions were held from September 2018 to February 2023, with 67 participants in their first to twentieth year after graduation. The analysis of the survey results for the participants verified a significant increase in confidence in restorative techniques due to attending the training, regardless of whether they had surgical training or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体動物を使用しての研修が実施しにくくなっている現状があるなか、屠畜解体されたブタの内臓臓器を使用する事は倫理的にも好ましく、かつ経済的にも安価で済む利点がある。そして、この内臓臓器の特に実質臓器動脈にカニュレーションを行ってブタ血液を流すことによって、リアルな出血性臓器損傷モデルによる研修が可能となり、外科研修を経験していない医師には臓器を扱う基本を、外科研修の経験者に対しても近年の鏡視下手術では経験し得ない用手的修復術を教育する事が可能となる。これは、献体研修との併用で更に有用性を発揮すると考える。そして研修受講者が増えることは、結果、外傷患者死亡の減少につながり国民に還元できると考える。