Validation of a new method for estimating spontaneous breathing effort using changes in central venous pressure: a pigmodel study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2023)
Osama Woman's and Children's Hospital (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kyogoku Miyako  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (00795445)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中心静脈圧 / 自発呼吸努力 / 食道内圧 / 胸腔内圧 / 中心静脈カテーテル / 呼吸不全 / 肺傷害 / 呼吸仕事量 / モニタリング / 急性呼吸不全 / 呼吸仕事 / 集中治療医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluating the magnitude of spontaneous breathing effort is important. Generally, esophageal pressure is used to assess spontaneous breathing effort, but its measurement is complex and not widely used in clinical practice. On the other hand, central venous catheters are commonly used in critically ill patients. Previously, we devised a simple correction method to estimate changes in pleural pressure from central venous pressure (CVP) waveforms under mechanical ventilation and reported its accuracy. To demonstrate that the magnitude of spontaneous breathing effort can similarly be estimated from CVP waveforms under spontaneous breathing, we compared the estimated values obtained by correcting CVP with esophageal pressure in pigs with respiratory failure under various conditions. As a result, this correction method was able to estimate the magnitude of spontaneous breathing effort with accuracy comparable to that of esophageal pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大きすぎる自発呼吸は肺傷害を引き起こし、小さすぎる自発呼吸もまた人工呼吸器誘発性横隔膜機能不全による呼吸器離脱困難を引き起こすことが知られており、重症度に応じて適切なレベルの呼吸努力にコントロールすることが推奨されている。一般的には食道内圧を用いて呼吸努力の評価を行われることが一般的であるが、手技が煩雑であり、臨床で普及していない。
重症呼吸不全患者には、中心静脈カテーテルが挿入されていることも多く、中心静脈圧を測定することは容易である。既存のデバイスを使用してより簡便に適切なレベルの呼吸努力にコントロールした人工呼吸管理を行うことができれば、人工呼吸管理日数の短縮に貢献できる可能性がある。