Novel therapy for sepsis with probiotic-derived intestinal barriers enhancing molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takauji Shuhei  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20793897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 伸展  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (30436000)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / 腸内細菌 / 敗血症 / 急性膵炎 / 腸内細菌叢 / 重症急性膵炎 / 多臓器不全 / 腸管バリア / Dysbiosis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyphosphate (Poly P) derived from L.brevis altered the intestinal microbiome, decreasing the virulent bacteria Desulfovibrio and increasing the beneficial bacteria Alistipes. In addition, polyphosphate also enhances the intestinal barrier function. Intestinal microbiome is associated with the aggravation of acute pancreatitis, and Poly P attenuates acute pancreatitis through both modification of the intestinal microbiome and enhancement of the intestinal barrier integrity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで我々が行ってきた長鎖ポリリン酸による研究はいずれも腸管病変を対象にその治療効果を検討してきた。これに対して本研究は長鎖ポリリン酸が腸内細菌叢の変化を引き起こし、膵臓などの腸管外の遠隔臓器にまで作用を及ぼしている可能性を示した点において、その学術的意義は大きい。本研究の社会的意義は、将来、腸内細菌叢をターゲットとした他臓器疾患の治療薬開発につながる可能性を示したことである。