Project/Area Number |
18K08909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | pH調節 / 肺腎関連 / 腸内細菌 / 急性腎障害 / 敗血症 / OGR1 / GPR68 / 肺障害 / 腎障害 / 急性呼吸不全 / GPCR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used various models of pulmonary and renal injury to elucidate the role of OGR1, a representative pH-regulating GPCR, in pulmonary and renal-related diseases and its prognostic mechanism. We compared the histological analysis, blood gas analysis, and cytokine levels in blood and alveolar fluid. In conclusion, we found no difference between the two groups under the established conditions, and no positive difference in lung-renal association.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
pH調節性GPCRであるOGR1に関しては、肺腎関連に与える影響はないことが判明した。