Project/Area Number |
18K08910
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Kurita Takeo 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60802569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中田 孝明 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20375794)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 敗血症 / SVEP1 / 遺伝子多型 / 血管透過性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genome-wide association studies of sepsis identified SVEP1 as a genetic risk factor. However, investigation on SVEP1 in sepsis is few. Therefore, we investigated how gene expression and protein levels of SVEP1 alter after sepsis stimulation in mice. No surgery, sham surgery, and abdominal sepsis mice were compared. Lung has significantly high gene expression and protein production of SVEP1 in the baseline condition. After septic stimulation, SVEP1 gene expression and protein production significantly decreased in the lung. In the flow-cytometry analysis, sepsis mice have significantly decreased CD31high / SVEP1high and LYVE-1high / SVEP1high cells and increased CD45.2high / SVEP1high cells compared to the sham surgery model. Sepsis mice had decreased SVEP1 gene expression and protein production in the lung. Sepsis mice had decreased SVEP1high vascular endothelial cells and lymphatic endothelial cells, and increased SVEP1high hematopoietic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により, 敗血症における細胞外マトリックスタンパク質であるSVEP1の遺伝子発現・タンパク質産生・細胞ごとの動態を明らかにすることができた. 生体におけるSVEP1と敗血症に関する報告はこれまでになく, 本研究で得られた結果は新規性が高い. 本研究結果をもとに, SVEP1の敗血症における機能を解明するさらなる研究に展開することが期待でき, その結果, 敗血症のさらなる病態解明や, 新規治療法の開発に寄与しうるものと考えられる.