The Effect of US Styled Treatment Bundles in the ICU Implemented through Multidisciplinary Rounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shigemitsu Hidenobu  東京医科歯科大学, 統合国際機構, 教授 (50265782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 健二  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20723795)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集中治療 / 多職種連携 / 集中治療医学 / 質改善 / 医療安全 / 多職種回診 / システム管理、導入 / implementation science / ケアバンドル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multidisciplinary rounds significantly decreased ICU length of stay and mean CV catheter days in Japanese university tertiary hospital. Although there may be differences in practice and structure of ICU care compared to the US, our findings suggest that the systemic implementation of ICU multidisciplinary rounds improves the ICU outcomes.
During COVID-19 pandemic, we settled the system to carry on multidisciplinary rounds remotely so that the quality of patients’ care would be maintained. Additionally, appropriate zoning of patient care areas relative to the degree of infectious risks were implemented to optimize the flow of patient care on the platform of multidisciplinary rounds. The implemented process proved to be effective in coordinating care between various disciplines involved in the multidisciplinary approach of patient care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は2016年以降現施設にて米国式医療システムに基づき、多角的なアプローチから多職種回診・多職種連携を定着させた。多職種連携はICUの効果的かつ効率的な運営において不可欠であり、本研究から得られるデータは専門化の進む我が国の集中治療領域におけるモデルケースとなることが期待される。本研究により多職種回診を基盤とした、ケアバンドルなどの医療システム導入することで、「世界標準の治療の提供」と「日本発のデータを世界に向けて発信」する事が可能となると考える。