Exploring Communication Methods and Psychological Stress Indicators for Mechanically Ventilated Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Koji  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20613962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 巧  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30301196)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工呼吸 / コミュニケーション / 苦痛緩和 / 人工呼吸管理 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we examined whether communication with patients in intensive care units who are receiving mechanical ventilation can be facilitated using an artificial larynx to produce surrogate speech. Our findings indicated that the artificial larynx is particularly useful for tracheostomized patients compared to those with oral endotracheal intubation, reporting high speech clarity and patient satisfaction. Additionally, we reported that combining the artificial larynx with the cuff leak speech method yields better speech clarity than using the artificial larynx alone.
Furthermore, we investigated and reported the association between sensations of dryness and insomnia, which critically ill patients perceive as stress, and the onset of delirium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集中治療室で人工呼吸器管理を受ける重症患者は,鎮静レベルを適正に維持し早期からリハビリテーションを行うことがその後の予後改善のために推奨されている。よって患者は覚醒している状態であり,本研究成果により人工呼吸器管理中であってもコミュニケーションを積極的にとることが可能となり,その苦痛やストレスの訴えを適切に把握することができる。それらをもとに苦痛緩和を積極的に行うことで,患者の予後改善につながる可能性がある。