Treatment of sepsis with exosomal thrombomodulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO EIJI  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20577415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 暁子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(研究担当) (00598980)
島岡 要  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40281133)
高娃 阿栄  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50643805)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトロンボモジュリン / 敗血症 / Fc融合蛋白 / エキソソーム / トロンボモジュリンFc蛋白 / ファイブロネクチン / 抗炎症作用 / ARDS / エキソソーム型トロンボモジュリン / リコモジュリン / CRISPR/CAS9 / dCas9活性化システム / SIRS / Sepsis / 細胞外小胞 / インテグリン / 遺伝子編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created an extracellular domain of thrombomodulin, TMD123-Fc, or domain deletion TM-Fc proteins (TM domain 12-Fc, TM domain 23-Fc) and examined their bindings to fibronectin in vitro by ELISA. The lectin-like domain of thrombomodulin was found to be essential for the binding of the extracellular domain of thrombomodulin to fibronectin. Using a V-well cell ad-hesion assay or flow cytometry analysis with fluorescent beads, we found that both TMD123-Fc and TMD12-Fc inhibited the binding between β1 integrin of human breast cancer-derived cell lines and fibronectin. Furthermore, TMD123-Fc and TMD12-Fc inhibited the binding of activated integrins to fibronectin under shear stress in the presence of Ca2+ and Mg2+ but not under strong integrin-activation conditions in the presence of Mg2+ without Ca2+.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の知見は、炎症の比較的早い段階で外因性に投与されるthrom-bomodulin Fc融合タンパク質が、乳癌細胞株のβ1インテグリンとフィブロネクチンの結合を阻害する新しい治療法の開発に応用できることを示唆している。
本研究のようなTM-Fc型の安定化した蛋白の知見はエキソソーム型トロンボモジュリンの開発に役立てることができる。