The involvement of inflammasomes in mild traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
zhu pengxiang  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40380216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪中 雅広  愛媛大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60170601)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軽度外傷性脳損傷(mTBI) / inflammasomes / ASC / 慢性外傷脳症(CTE) / 軽度外傷性脳損傷(MTBI) / インフラマソーム / 慢性外傷性脳症(CTE) / 高次脳機能障害 / 白質損傷 / 神経炎症 / アストロサイト / 自然炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that the inhibition of innate immunity reactions improved executive function disorders caused by mild traumatic brain injury (MTBI) in mice. As the dominant multiprotein oligomers in the innate immune system, inflammasomes consists of NLRP3, ASC and procaspase-1. Knock-out of ASC disturbs the function of inflammasomes, inhibits expression of proinflammatory cytokines and activation of glial cells in the brain of MTBI mice model. ASC knock-out mice reduced hyperlocomotion and improved spatial cognition dysfunction after MTBI when compared with wild type mice. A less Phospho-tau expression in ASC knock-out mice than in WT mice at 6 months after MTBI indicates that the onset of chronic traumatic encephalopathy (CTE) is relevant to chronic inflammatory reactions caused by MTBI in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽度外傷性脳損傷(MTBI)による高次脳機能障害と続発する慢性外傷性脳症(CTE)が大きな社会問題となっているが、その経過は未だに不明である。我々の研究では、脳内自然炎症反応を抑制することによって、MTBIモデルマウスの高次脳機能障害症状が改善された。更に約6ケ月間の長期実験で、MTBIモデルマウス脳内のタウタンパク質の蓄積量が自然炎症の抑制により減少した。これらの結果より、MTBIによる高次脳機能障害と続発する慢性外傷性脳症(CTE)が脳内神経炎症と関連することが明らかになった。本研究成果は、今後新たな治療法開発につながると期待される。