New Diagnosis and Treatment in Fulminant Myocarditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ichiro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90327346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 宗人  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00384842)
西井 基継  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (20383573)
安部 猛  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (80621375)
小川 史洋  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80383610)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心筋炎 / 活動性心筋炎 / 自己免疫 / 心筋症 / インターフェロン制御因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dilated cardiomyopathy based on active myocarditis leads to intractable acute heart failure, requiring artificial heart lung and heart transplantation. Therefore, its treatment has become a global challenge. The major mechanism of disease progression is thought to be the autoimmune response after viral infection. In this study, we focused on the interferon regulatory factor (IRF) family of transcription factors as a therapeutic target that can regulate this immune process, and clarified the significance of IRF as a therapeutic target in dilated cardiomyopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋ミオシン免疫により作成したマウス自己免疫性心筋炎心筋症を用いて、IRFタンパク発現を解析した結果、IRF-7およびIRF-9発現はそのリン酸を含め有意な変動を示さなかった。また、IRF-3発現はそのリン酸化も含めて、ミオシン免疫拡張型心筋症期において低下していた一方、IRF-5発現が心筋炎活動期から心筋症期にかけて持続的に増加していた。さらに、免疫染色にて、心筋組織浸潤免疫細胞においてIRF-5の発現が認められ、特に樹状細胞核内のIRF-5が同定された。本モデルにおいても、ミオシン免疫心筋組織においてIRF-5と共にTh17転写因子の発現が認められた。