| Project/Area Number |
18K08925
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama College of Pharmacy |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篠塚 逹雄 横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (70095610)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 急性中毒学 / 分析化学 / 救急医学 / 中毒医療 / β受容体遮断薬 / Acute drug intoxication / β-blocker / LC-MS/MS / Intoxication / Simultaneous analysis / Analysis / beta-blocker / LC/MS/MS / Solidphase extraction / Solidphase extrraction / β-遮断薬 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the field of emergency medicine, it is important to identify the causative agent of acute drug poisoning in order to select a treatment method and determine the course of treatment, and it is also expected to contribute to the investigation of the cause of death in drug poisoning cases in the field of forensic poisoning. This study focused on various beta blockers and aimed to develop a simultaneous LC/MS/MS method for the analysis of beta blockers and their metabolites from in vivo samples. The study investigated the optimum extraction conditions using solid-phase extraction columns for various beta blockers (17 drugs) and their metabolites (3 drugs) from serum and urine samples, and established conditions for simultaneous LC/MS/MS analysis of beta blockers and metabolites extracted and separated from biological samples.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
救急医療分野において、急性薬物中毒の原因薬物を究明することは治療法の選択や治療方針を決定する上で重要となり、 迅速簡便な薬毒物分析法の確立が必要である。現代の高齢化社会において、高齢者は基礎疾患の多様性から処方薬による相互作用や薬物代謝の加齢変化から、定期処方薬でも薬物中毒を引き起こしえる。今後さらに増加が予想される高齢者の急性薬物中毒原因薬物の一つである、β受容体遮断薬についてのLC-MS/MS による一斉分析法は、スクリーニング法としての有用性が高く、中毒医療や救急領域分野において重要な意義があり、また法医中毒分野における薬物中毒症例の死因究明への貢献も期待される。