The effectiveness of V-V ECMO treatment for severe respiratory failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yutaka  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (20589303)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsV-V ECMO / 体外循環 / ARDS / 小動物ECMOモデル / 重症呼吸不全 / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / 補助循環 / 重症呼吸器疾患 / 小動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the pathological mechanism during treatment and propose a treatment method by appropriate assisted circulation by introducing and evaluating V-V ECMO in a respiratory disease model using small animals.
From the experimental results, it was confirmed that the patient was morphologically injured even in the management of the ventilator (positive pressure forced ventilation) in a short time. We believe that this will lead to the proposal to clinical practice to consider the introduction of active respiratory support ECMO. In addition, by introducing ECMO into the respiratory disease model, improvement of blood gas data could be confirmed and the effectiveness of V-V ECMO could be confirmed. On the other hand, it was also possible to observe the adverse effect that V-VECMO, which is an extracorporeal circulation, increases the inflammatory response locally in the organ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症呼吸器疾患に対する補助循環治療は国内では一部の限られた施設でのみ実施されているのが現状である。この理由はV-V ECMO治療経験の少なさ、具体的な治療戦略が確立されていないことなどが挙げられる。今回のCOVID-19のパンデミックでもこの状況は露呈した。さらに、V-VECMOに関する研究は、臨床成績データ報告に留まっており基礎研究は世界的に見ても極めて少ない。この状況で、本研究でV-V ECMO治療中の病態変化を観察できたこと、今後の呼吸器疾患に対する治療方針の決定に貢献できる成果であったと考える。