Functional Analysis of Innate Lymphoid Cell in sepsis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Masanobu  愛知医科大学, 災害医療研究センター, 教授 (70506683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武山 直志  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 特命教授 (00155053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsInnate Lymphoid Cell / 敗血症 / 免疫抑制 / Immunoparalysis / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the function of Innate Lymphoid Cell (ILC), a lymphocyte of the innate immune system, in sepsis.
Comparison of septic patients admitted to the intensive care unit and non-septic patients admitted to the EICU (trauma, subarachnoid hemorrhage, burns, post-cardiopulmonary arrest syndrome, acute drug intoxication, etc.) showed that ILC-1 cells were significantly (0.32 ± 0.03% in the septic group and 0.40 ± 0.03% in the non-septic group) higher in the lymphoid cells than in the septic group. The sepsis group showed significantly higher levels (p>0.05: Mann-Whitney test) than the non-sepsis group (0.32 ± 0.03%). On the other hand, NK cells, which play an important role in the innate immune system, were 13.5 ± 2.0% in the septic group and 14.7 ± 1.4% in the non-septic group, showing no significant difference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討では敗血症患者においてILC細胞が減少している結果となった。このことは敗血症における免疫抑制の一因を担っていると考えられる。実際に単球中のHLA-DR陽性細胞も敗血症では(48.0 ± 6.0%)非敗血症(74.0 ± 5.0%)と比べ有意(p<0.05: Mann-Whitney test)に減少しており、敗血症における免疫抑制の理由の一つを示唆される結果となった。