| Project/Area Number |
18K08931
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Hokari Masaaki 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (30622807)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川堀 真人 北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (50399870)
数又 研 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60634144)
寳金 清博 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 特任教授 (90229146)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | もやもや病 / 遺伝子変異 / moyamoya病 / 遺伝子多型 / 浅側頭動脈 / RNF213 / ピロリ菌感染 / エクソソーム / ピロリ菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study period, we examined three different types of experiment. First, the relationship between moyamoya disease and pylori infection, which did not prove to be involved in the pathogenesis. Second, the pathological changes of superficial temporal artery of Moyamoya patient and normal volunteer, which resulted that elastic membrane and collagen were decreased and damaged in the Moyamoya patients. Third, angiogensis after bypass surgery were examined with different genetic background, which RNF213 is strongly correlated with in-direct bypass. Taken together, we were able to elucidate the novel pathological mechanisms of Moyamoya disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究期間内にモヤモヤ病に対する慢性炎症関与に関して大きく分けて3つの検討を行った。①モヤモヤ病におけるピロリ菌感染の有無について、②浅側頭動脈の分子生物学的特性評価、③バイパス手術後の間接血行再建の発達具合に対する評価。①は残念ながらモヤモヤ病患者においてはピロリ菌および分泌炎症物質CagAは有意に多く分泌されているという事は無かったが、浅側頭動脈においては弾性版と膠原繊維がモヤモヤ病患者において障害されいてることが分かった。また遺伝子変異の有無によってバイパス血管の発達が違うという新規的な発見も得られた。総合的にモヤモヤ病に対するより深い病態解明を進めることが出来た。