Research on deep brain surgery based on technology that slowly retracts the brain and development of a new brain retractor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Toshiaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80623149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沢 伸一郎  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00813693)
佐藤 洋  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究部門長 (10260423)
中川 敦寛  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10447162)
荒船 龍彦  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50376597)
近野 敦  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (90250688)
辻田 哲平  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (40554473)
陳 暁帥  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40812277)
佐瀬 一弥  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20805220)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳深部手術 / 脳レトラクタ / 頭蓋内圧 / 脳損傷 / 脳圧排 / 内視鏡 / レトラクタ / 低侵襲手術 / 神経内視鏡 / 新規レトラクタ / 脳圧排損傷 / 定侵襲手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to ensure a safe surgical environment for deep brain lesions, we developed a device (variable-diameter retractor) that reaches the lesion with a small diameter puncture structure and then freely expands its inner diameter. To demonstrate the basic concept, we created a prototype for animal experiments, and evaluated its structure and concept in experiments using pig brains. A comparison study of the effects of existing retractors and variable-diameter retractors on the surrounding brain revealed that variable-diameter retractors have the potential to reduce damage to the surrounding brain compared to existing retractors. Furthermore, the effects on cerebral pressure were similar. Based on these results, we worked on developing a variable diameter retractor that can be used in actual clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により緩徐な脳圧迫負荷は周囲脳へ大きな損傷をきたす可能性が低いことが示され,むしろ脳損傷時の出血性変化を抑える可能性が示された.
近年コンピューター3次元位置情報の発展のもと,病変に正確に到達する技術が確立されてきたが,これまで病変到達後安全にワーキングスペースを確保する手段はなかった.今回,病変到達後に安全かつ自在に手術スペースを作る技術の開発へ一歩近づいたと考えられる.本成果はこれまで困難であった深部脳疾患手術が安全かつ容易になる革新的技術となる可能性があり,将来においては自動化されたロボット手術への道を開く技術となりうると考えられた.