The development of MDP coil for coil embolization of cerebral aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionAkita Cerebrospinal and Cardiovascular Center
Principal Investigator
KOKUBUN Kohei  秋田県立循環器・脳脊髄センター(研究所), 脳神経外科学研究部, 客員研究員 (90775727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 宏明  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20506638)
高橋 和孝  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60321999)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsmulti-detach point coil / 脳動脈瘤塞栓術 / 塞栓用coil / 電気離脱式coil / 機械離脱式coil / 脳動脈瘤 / MDP coil
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the development of MDP(multi detach point)coil for coil embolization of cerebral aneurysm.We made MDP prototype coil.MDP coil has 2 detach point.We used the electrically Detachable Coil and the mechanical detachable coil. The electrically Detachable Coil has detach point made by PVA(polyvinyl alcohol) .MDP prototype coil was made by these coils that were connected.
We performed experiment of detach system of MDP prototype coil by using Vascular model.There were no troubles in 2 detach point of MDP prototype coil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
瘤内塞栓術ではレアメタルであるplatinumを素材とした塞栓術用のcoilが使用されるが、現在流通しているcoilには必要な長さを自在に瘤内に離脱できるsystemがない。瘤内塞栓術中に使用し一度回収したcoilは、場合によってはその手術中に再利用されず医療資源の損失となりうる。またcoilの回収は手術時間の延長にも関与する。今回発案したmulti-detach point coil(MDP coil)には、医療経済に貢献しかつ瘤内塞栓術の成績向上に寄与する可能性があると考えられる。