A comprehensive research of acute stroke thrombectomy-related subarachnoid hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Mikito  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80450229)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 脳主幹動脈閉塞 / 血栓回収療法 / くも膜下出血 / 急性期脳梗塞 / 血管内治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stroke thrombectomy has been established as a standard of care. In contrary, post-thrombectomy subarachnoid hemorrhages (SAH) have been observed which were not seen after medical treatment. This study found that post-thrombectomy SAH occurred in 7.2% of patients and was not associated with a favorable outcome. Post-thrombectomy SAH was positively associated with CT angiography and the puncture-to-reperfusion time and negatively associated with blood glucose levels and complete recanalization). In addition, although the rate of complete recanalization and the rate of a favorable outcome decreased year by year, there was no trend of rates of intracranial hemorrhage including SAH. The number of thrombectomied patients and the rate of favorable outcome did not decrease during the COVID-19 epidemic period (the year 2020) as well as no significant association was found between the COVID-19 period and the incidence of post-thrombectomy SAH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性期脳主幹動脈閉塞に対する血栓回収療法後のくも膜下出血の発症率、転帰への影響、関連する因子を明らかにできた。加えて、血栓回収療法全体の治療実態およびコロナ禍の影響についても明らかにすることができた。本研究の成果は、当該治療の安全性の向上および診療体制の改善に寄与すると考えられる。