A study of pathological subtypes and glucose metabolism in craniopharyngioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tosaka Masahiko  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40323357)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords頭蓋咽頭腫 / エナメル上皮腫型 / 乳頭型 / 糖代謝 / GLUT-1 / Hexokinase-2 / FDG-PET / トルコ鞍部腫瘍 / トルコ鞍上部腫瘍 / BRAF変異 / 扁平上皮乳頭型 / 下垂体腺腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Craniopharyngioma, a type of brain tumor, is classified into two subtypes, the adamantinomatous type and the papillary type. Of these, it has recently been reported that the papillary type is caused by mutations in the BRAF gene. In a previous study, we suspected that only the papillary type had increased metabolism of glucose in the tumor. We used tissue specimens of craniopharyngioma to investigate whether upregulation of glucose metabolism-related proteins was observed. We then investigated whether it was consistent with BRAF mutations and increased glucose metabolism in FDG-PET (a test that images glucose metabolism). As a result, it was proved for the first time that BRAF mutation, increased expression of glucose metabolism-related protein, and increased glucose metabolism in FDG-PET were observed only in the papillary type of craniopharyngioma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭蓋咽頭腫は稀ながら頭蓋底部に存在し再発を繰り返す治療困難な脳腫瘍の一種です。この腫瘍の二つのサブタイプ(エナメル上皮腫型と乳頭型)の内、乳頭型だけはBRAF遺伝子の変異が原因であることが報告され、BRAF阻害剤という化学療法薬が、腫瘍を縮小させるとの報告がなされました。私たちの研究により、開頭手術を行うことなしにこの二つのサブタイプについて正確に診断することができれば、化学療法薬の治療効果を事前に予想することが可能となり、将来、適切な化学療法を行うことが可能になります。