Development of therapeutic methods targeting the GTP metabolic pathway activated in malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sumita Kazutaka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70752830)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords悪性神経膠腫 / GTP / IMPDH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated treatments targeting Guanosine triphosphate (GTP) metabolism in malignant gliomas. Mycophenolic acid (MPA) is a drug that has been shown to reduce GTP relative to cell lines. This MPA significantly reduces the intracellular GTP level by suppressing the production of Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase (IMPDH). The effect of MPA was examined on tumor stem cells prepared from brain tumor cell lines and surgically removed samples, and the tumor cell proliferation inhibitory effect of MPA was obtained. The tumor was divided and collected by surgery with reference to imaging findings such as MRI and PET. Tumors in this methionine accumulated area were shown to have increased IMPDH2 in the mRNA microarray. In malignant glioma, high expression of IMPDH2 increased the ability to synthesize rRNA and tRNA. It was found that suppression of IMPDH2 has an effect of suppressing cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発性脳腫瘍のうちもっとも悪性度の高い神経膠芽腫は近年化学療法の発展に伴ってその予後は改善しつつあるものの、生存期間中央値は約15ヶ月であり治療困難な疾患である。この悪性神経膠腫の治療が困難な原因は、脳には機能の局在があり全摘出することが困難であること、分子生物学的多様性による治療抵抗性、さらには脳血流関門などによる薬剤の腫瘍への到達性が低いことが挙げられている。現時点で生命予後を著明に改善させる分子標的薬はなく、治療成績の向上には新規の治療が必要である。本研究において増殖する細胞の多くで活性化しているIMPDH2の治療標的としての可能性が示された。