Development of the new PEEK cervical spine spacer with high safety and excellent bone conduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kiyoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 准教授 (00362111)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインプラント / 脊椎脊髄疾患 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / ポリエーテルエーテルケトン / 頚椎インプラント / 骨形成性 / 脊椎脊髄外科 / PEEK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding this subject, we refrain from providing detailed information in the patent application, but first we were able to do it on a plane where thermal spraying can be performed relatively uniformly. Although the thermal spraying conditions cannot be clarified, it was found that hydroxyapatite can be sprayed by the AD method. However, on the other hand, it is not possible at present to spray hydroxyapatite other than plate-shaped PEEK, and there remains a problem of how to perform uniform spraying on columnar PEEK. Some of the actual implants are rectangular parallelepipeds made by layering plate-like ones, which is a reference point when making implants by spraying hydroxyapatite on PEEK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラスティック基材に対して、ブラスト処理などをおこなうことなく、骨形成性物質であるハイドロキシアパタイトを溶射することが可能であるということを実証できた。従来プラスティック基材の表面は比較的滑らかであり、そこに溶射するということは不可能に近いと考えられていた。産業総合研究所によるAD法の学術的および社会的貢献は大きいと考えられる。