Evaluation of abnormal tract using two-photon excited fluorescence microscopy in SBA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda seiji  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40173843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) カーン モハメドシャキル  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教(特定教員) (70746867)
鍋加 浩明  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60581098)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二分脊椎 / ニワトリ / 歩行障害 / 脊髄 / 神経回路 / 運動神経 / 感覚神経 / 出生前治療 / 鶏 / 二光子顕微鏡 / プロサポシン / 神経栄養因子 / 二分脊髄 / 立体画像 / ヒヨコ / 脊髄回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applicants reopened the spinal cord by surgery, created the spina bifida chick model, and reported about small nerve depletion, delayed motor nerve development, and abnormal sensory nerve running. We summarized the neuropathy in this model, discovered that motor function deteriorated sharply after childbirth, and published a paper. In addition, we have succeeded in observing the sensory nerve fibers of the chicken spinal cord with a two-photon microscope expert. Currently, using a two-photon microscope, the abnormal neural circuit of spina bifida is analyzed three-dimensionally, and a paper about the neurological pathology of this disease is submitted. Since the success of this method has facilitated stereoscopic observation, the therapeutic effect of spina bifida with a synthetic peptide of prosaposin is also being observed using a two-photon microscope and data is being accumulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二分脊椎症は運動、排尿障害、下肢の変形等が起こる整形外科、脳神経外科、小児科等の領域で重要な疾患である。申請者らは、手術により脊髄を再開裂し、二分脊椎ヒヨコモデルを世界で初めて作成することに成功した(Mominoki ら2006)。二分脊椎における脊髄内神経回路障害に関しては、解析が充分では無い。特に、ヒトにおいて、出産時にある程度残った運動機能が、出産後に急激に悪化することが臨床上重要である。申請者は本モデルでも出産後に運動機能が急激に悪化することを発見し、論文発表した。本研究結果から、脊髄内神経回路障害に関して解析が進み、二分脊椎の治療を行うことが可能となれば、社会的意義は極めて大きい。