Project/Area Number |
18K08946
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 拓 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20381254)
堀尾 嘉幸 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30181530)
鰐渕 昌彦 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30343388)
三上 毅 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30372816)
三國 信啓 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60314217)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Glymphatic system / NPH / macromolecule / NAA / 水頭症 / 認知障害 / MRS / Glia / clearance system |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using MRS, the concentrations of NAA and macromolecules in brain parenchyma (White matter) were measured and compared in normal volunteers and patients with normal pressure hydrocephalus. The results showed that macromolecules were significantly increased and NAA was significantly decreased in patients with NPH, indicating that some kind of disturbance in the clearance system was affecting the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Glymphatic systemが、特にげっ歯類では中枢神経系において存在し、髄液や組織間液がリンパ液の代用として働いているのではないかと考えられるようになってきた。しかし、ヒトではその証明がなされていなかったが、NPH患者にける脳内macromoleculesの蓄積が証明され、そのことが疾患の病態生理に何等かの役割を持っていることが証明され、間接的にヒトでのGlymphatic systemの存在を証明することに成功した。