Analysis of CSF lymphahtic drainage system using Lipokalin-type PGDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Mase Mitsuhito  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (60238920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 智康  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (20865133)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / プロスタグランジンD合成酵素 / 髄液 / リンパ系ドレナージ / 脳血管攣縮 / プロスタグランディンD合成酵素 / prostaglandin D synthase / cerebrospinal fluid / subarachnoid hemorrhage / lymphatic drainage / mouse / vasospasm / subarachnoid hemorrh / lymphatic draina / リポカリン型プロスタグランジンD合成酵素 / ビリベルジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipokalin-type Prostaglandin D synthase (L-PGDS) is known to be a carrier protein in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF), which scavenges biliverdin (metabolites of hemoglobin) in patients with subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH). The purpose of this study is to clarify the drainage route of the system from CSF to extracranial regions in mice and human by using L-PGDS as an internal tracer. However, it is very difficult to make mice SAH model because of high mortality. It is a pity that we have not obtained enough experimental data. The study is on-going.
We also analyzed H215O dynamic PET in human to clarify water turnover in brain and CSF. The second study showed very fast movement of water molecules from artery to brain parenchyma and CSF. Interestingly, water in basal cisterns was faster than cortical subarachnoid space or ventricles, suggesting that brain stem may have a unique role for water supply into CSF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
くも膜下出血モデルにおけるリンパ系ドレナージの経路はヒト,マウスともに明らかにすることはできなかった,しかし並行して行ったヒトの水PET解析では.髄液中への水分子のきわめて速い移行が明らかとした.さらに脳底槽の水分子は脳表や脳室から来たものでもなく,脳幹あるいは他の部位から(たとえば脊髄腔)から直接由来することが示唆された.これは新しい知見で,髄液生理学に大きな影響を与える.