Correlation of effect and cerebral circulation metabolism change of the decompression of cervical myelopathy to give a gait function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Atushi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90445114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 俊朗  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60405842)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歩行分析 / 三軸加速度計 / 圧迫脊髄症 / 腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 脊髄髄内腫瘍 / 絞扼性末梢神経障害 / リサージュ図形 / 圧迫性脊髄症 / 携帯型精密歩行分析計 / 携帯型精密補億分析計 / 歩行機能 / 脳循環代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to objectively and quantitatively approve the relation between gait functions and neural activities in the cerebral motor area before and after cervical decompressive surgery for patients with myelopathy of cervical spondylosis cervical ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament and using a tri-axial accelerometer. We could be only performed the gait assessment before and after the surgery in the patients. On the other hand, we could also perform the following related works: 1) evaluation of gait symmetry using a tri-axial accelerometer in patients with lumbar spinal canal stenosis, and 2) objective improvement of gait disturbance after operation for patients with intramedullary tumor of spine. Finally, this study demonstrated that a tri-axial accelerometer is useful for postoperative gait evaluation of spine and spinal cord disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頸椎症もしくは頸椎後縦靱帯骨化症による圧迫性脊髄症に対して手術を行い、術後の歩行機能の改善について歩行分析計を用いて歩行測定を行った。圧迫性脊髄症に対する手術は、歩行改善をもたらすことを客観的に評価ができた。また、腰部脊柱管狭窄症では、術後の歩行改善について、歩行測定を行うことによって客観的に評価できた。これらのデータは、圧迫性脊髄症や腰部脊柱管狭窄症の手術が有用であると説明ができる。また、これらのデータを術後の患者さんに説明することにより、手術の満足度も上がることが期待される。