Analysis of rare variants in RNF213 in patients of cerebral aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kasuya Hidetoshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50169455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広田 健吾  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10532690)
恩田 英明  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60185692)
赤川 浩之  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60398807)
米山 琢  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90318105)
青木 友浩  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40633144)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝解析 / RNF213 / 感受性遺伝子 / RN213 / レアバリアント / RNF213遺伝子 / aneurysm / genetics / もやもや病 / シーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese population has higher intracranial aneurysm (IA) and subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) incidence rates as well as moyamoya disease (MMD), we are interested in RNF213 as a susceptibility gene for IA and SAH. We sequenced all 68 exons of RNF213 gene by Ion Torrent sequencing in 165 familial IA patients and found 35 rare variants, whereas 20 variants were observed in 199 control individuals (p=0.003). The former included truncating variants of one nonsense, and two frameshifts shared in sib-pairs, which were not detected in 199 controls and 103 MMD patients, suggesting that loss of function variants in RNF213 might confer susceptibility to IAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNF213遺伝子はもやもや病の感受性遺伝子として特定されている。コードされる分子は、未だその機能が不明な点が多いながらも、蛋白のユビキチン化機能とATP分解機能を有する珍しい型の蛋白であり、血管形成に大きく関与することが報告されている。これを受け、収縮機高血圧や冠動脈疾患、動脈硬化性脳血管狭窄においても研究され、そのいずれにおいても有意な関連が報告されている。そして、最近、このRNF213遺伝子との関連が明らかにされたのが脳動脈瘤であった。我々は、もやもや病とは異なるRNF213の機能喪失型変異が脳動脈瘤感受性遺伝子であることを明らかとした。脳血管障害研究に新たな道を開くものと考える。