Development of a support robot for neuroendovascular therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyachi Shigeru  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00293697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 直樹  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30465570)
永野 佳孝  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 教授(移行) (40610142)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管内治療 / ロボティクス / 挿入力 / カテーテル / ガイドワイヤー / フィードバックセンサー / リモートコントロール / テレサージェリー / 振動 / フィードバック / 遠隔手術 / センサー / ロボット / 脳血管内治療 / 自動化 / 遠隔操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We invented the porotype robotic systems for endovascular intervention and produced the compact machine with master-slave control system. Our support robot for neuroendovascular interventions demonstrated the accurate reproducibility of the operator’s maneuver and safe operation using the force sensor system to avoid the excessive power stress and motion causing the vessel penetration. We succeeded the remote experimental study with high -speed LAN system which enabled the quick reaction due to the minimum response delay. Remote operation appeared to be sufficiently feasible to perform the surgery safely. This system seems extremely promising for preventing virus infection and radiation exposure to the medical staff. It will also enable medical professionals to operate in remote areas and create a ubiquitous medical environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管内治療は長時間X線透視下に行う作業であるため、従来医療者の被曝が問題で、その低減を目的として手術支援ロボットの開発が求められてきたが、現在コロナ禍の世界においては、医療者の感染を防ぎ、安全を守るため、患者への直接接触のない手術システムはさらに必要不可欠なツールである。リモート操作で遠隔地から卓越した専門医の治療を受けられることは、ユビキタスな医療環境のために有望なシステムである。血管内治療ロボットは二次元的なシンプルな動きで構成されており、ロボット化への道は極めて近い。また厚生労働省の「オンライン診療の指針」の中で、オンライン手術についても取り上げられており、今後の発展が期待されている。