Development of methods for optimization of deep brain stimulation parameters by establishing the biomarders indicating severity in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Takashi  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20750756)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 生体指標 / 近赤外光 / 脳深部刺激療法 / 脳活動 / バイオマーカー / 脳神経ネットワーク / 脳可塑性 / 光イメージング / 機能的神経外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to optimize deep brain stimulation (DBS) therapy for patients with Parkinson's disease. Primarily, it involves using a device based on near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) to measure brain activity, with the goal of establishing effective biomarkers and exploring stimulation conditions based on these markers. Additionally, through a multi-center collaborative study, the research identifies the optimal electrode placement sites and neural fiber tracts using new brain stimulation devices to enhance the effectiveness of DBS. This approach aims to set treatment conditions tailored to each patient, thereby improving therapeutic outcomes and the quality of life for patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、脳深部刺激療法の刺激条件最適化に寄与する新しい知見を提供し、パーキンソン病の重症度評価における生体指標の確立を進めることができた。社会的には、パーキンソン病患者の治療効果を向上させ、生活の質を改善することが期待される。これにより、 脳深部刺激療法の臨床応用がさらに進展し、より多くの患者に恩恵がもたらされる可能性がある。また、治療の個別化が進み、医療費の削減や患者の負担軽減にもつながると考えられる。